Sports24seven is committed to protecting our customers’ private information and adhering to the Protection Of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) of 2021.

Under this act, we offer our customers full transparency regarding the information we collect and the purpose for which we collect this information. 

 

What information we collect

Contact Forms

When customers get in touch with us through one of our contact forms we process their Name, Surname, Contact Number, and Email address in order to reply to their queries or to complete the service for which they have contacted us.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies in order to make logging in streamlined for our customers. This also allows us to tailor the services we offer to our customers’ desired sports categories or brand choices. When logging in – if the user decides to select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. Collected cookies persist for one year. 

Embedded content from other websites

From time to time we may embed or host content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites or sources. If a visitor to our site follows an external link these websites act as their own entities and may collect data about you, use cookies or monitor your interaction with the content which is beyond our control. While we will do our best to make sure of the safety of the sites we affiliate ourselves with – always take care when navigating away from our site and never fill in your confidential details on an untrusted or unknown website.

Sign-up requests 

On your first visit to our site, we will ask if you would like to join one of our mailing lists or sign up with our site.  As such we would collect the bare minimum of information from you in order to create a user profile for you and deliver tailored offers and services. This also helps our site identify who you are for future purchases.

Whatsapp Messaging

In order to give you our highest level of service we have included a fast and effecient watsapp chatting service on our website. Remember when chatting with us you give us access to your personal number as a means for us to provide the service you are requesting. It is important to remember that Watsapp allows those in your chats to view your profile pictures, status updates or any personal information you share. While we will not store or use this information – the customer will be liable for the protection of their own private information through such channels.

Who we share your data with

We will never share any of your data with third parties unless legally required to do so. In the event, a third party such as developers or content creators may have access to your information we require them to sign a non-disclosure agreement and non-share agreement before commencing work. Employees of sport24seven have also been trained to treat correspondence with our customers as highly confidential.

It is important to remember that an individual commenting or posting within sports24seven’s website or on Google or social channels does so at their own discretion and as such are liable for the information or opinion they publicly express.

Your Rights over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information if requested.

You are also provided with a unsubscribe option to any of our marketing channels should you change your mind or no longer wish to be contacted. 

If you would like to read more about our policy download the below extended Policy